fbpx

Sigma Chi Announces Its 2021 Alumni Award Winners

Sigma Chi International Fraternity recognizes the individuals and groups that work in service to the organization, its members and the communities to which Sigma Chi belongs as part of its annual alumni awards.

 

The 2021 honorees will receive their awards through local presentations.

 

Below is the list of award winners:

 

Parents Club Award of Excellence

University of Texas at Austin

 

Edna A. Boss Houseparent Award
Rebecca Allen, Butler

 

Jay E. Minton Best Alumni Chapter Officer Award
Phil Oldham, SYRACUSE 1966, president of the New York City Alumni Chapter

 

William T. Bringham Best House Corporation Officer Award

Chuck Colton, ARIZONA 1969, Arizona House Corporation

 

Erwin L. LeClerg Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award

Order of Constantine Sig Kent Bracken, UTAH STATE 1976, advisor to the Northwestern chapter


Dr. Donald B. Ward Alumni Chapter Community Service Award
Indianapolis Alumni Chapter

 

Alumni Chapter Excellence Award
Houston Alumni Chapter

Dr. Henri Stegemeier Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Kent Kaiser, advisor to the University of Minnesota chapter


Seven Lights Alumni Award

Trevor Beahm, MEMPHIS 2008
Edward Beckmann, SOUTHEAST MISSOURI 2008
Marc Brown, GEORGE WASHINGTON 1986
Charles Champion, MISSOURI STATE 1974
Todd Chase, ARIZONA STATE 1989
Isaac Chavez, TARLETON STATE 2000
Edmund Chisholm, DALHOUSIE-ST. MARY’S 1991
Marshall Christy Jr., ARIZONA 1971
Ed Corrigan, NORTH ALABAMA 1976
Ron Dubose, GEORGIA TECH 1966
Significant Sig John Forst, GEORGE WASHINGTON 1984
Anthony Friedman, MISSOURI S&T 2007
Harry Grandon II, WEST VIRGINIA 1972
Ron Hunt, STEPHEN F. AUSTIN 1991
Asher Kalef, CAL. STATE-SAN BERNARDINO 2011
Alan Lucas, SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI 1985
Dr. Ric McClendon, WESTERN CAROLINA 2005
Skip Nichols, NORTH ALABAMA 1992
Philip Oldham, SYRACUSE 1966
Marc Perrault, MCGILL 1987
Phil Perry, MIAMI (FLORIDA) 2006
David Riddle, ARIZONA STATE 1987
Geoff Spidle, WESTERN ONTARIO 1991
Tim Sullivan, ST. THOMAS 2009
Henry Suominem, SYRACUSE 1991
Charles Traugott, EAST TENNESSEE 1972
Steve Tripepi, YOUNGSTOWN 2010