Fraternity Announces Recipients of its 2016 Significant Sig Award

The Fraternity’s Executive Committee voted on Jan. 22 to award the 2016 Significant Sig Award to more than 60 members. The class includes brothers in fields such as medicine, entertainment, military service and aviation; their names are printed at the bottom of this page.
The Significant Sig Award is presented annually to alumni whose achievements in their fields have brought honor and prestige to Sigma Chi. Past recipients of the award include actors and Southern California Sigs John Wayne, 1929, and Tom Selleck, 1967; football coaches Urban Meyer, CINCINNATI 1986, and Sean Payton, EASTERN ILLINOIS 1987; and philanthropist Jon M. Huntsman, PENNSYLVANIA 1959.
Since the Fraternity recognized the first class of Significant Sigs at the 1935 Grand Chapter in Chicago, nearly 1,800 brothers have accepted the prestigious honor. Members of the 2016 class will either be recognized at this year’s Grand Council meeting from June 10 to 12 in Skokie, Ill., or at a ceremony with their local alumni or undergraduate chapter.
For more information about the Significant Sig Award, contact Julia Frazier, alumni engagement coordinator at Headquarters, at (847) 869-3655, ext. 243.
 
Jack Allen Jr., OKLAHOMA STATE 1969
Robert Andrews III, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1966
Brad Becker, CALIFORNIA-DAVIS 1986
Glen Berree, FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1969
Donald Bibeault, RHODE ISLAND and COLUMBIA 1963
Keith Boman, SANTA BARBARA and GEORGE WASHINGTON 1971
Charles Boyce, WEST VIRGINIA 1951
Gary Bridge, UTAH 1962
Harmon Brown, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1976
Ken Byers, CINCINNATI 1962
Dale Carpenter, YALE 1989
Donald Crain, MIAMI (OHIO) and CINCINNATI 1970
Milt Dakovich, IOWA STATE 1976
Shel Detrick, OKLAHOMA STATE 1958
Tom Drake, TENNESSEE-CHATTANOOGA 1953
Joe Durzo, SYRACUSE 1967
Ronald Edmondson, AUSTIN PEAY 1985
Bradley Falchuk, HOBART 1993
Dennis Faucher, IDAHO 1960
Santiago Fernandez, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1976
Bill Fleming Jr., SAM HOUSTON 1965
Terry Fuller, TEXAS TECH 1975
Javier Goizueta, AUBURN 1981
John Green Jr., VANDERBILT 1950
Daniel Greenshields, MINNESOTA 1986
Joe Griffith, TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE 1964
David Guyton, MISSISSIPPI 1965
Hugh Hall Jr., KENTUCKY 1964
Ron Harr, TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE 1976
Ray Hart, UTAH 1959
Paul Hering, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1983
Jerry Jackson III, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1964
David Jones, GEORGIA 1970
Garnett Keith Jr., GEORGIA TECH 1957
Carl Kropf, KENT STATE 1974
Christian Larsen, EMORY 1980
Art Lawrence Jr., EMORY 1960
Michael Lewis, LOUISIANA STATE 1985
Jeffrey Liegner, DUKE 1980
Patrick Loehrer, PURDUE 1975
Hoyt Lowder, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1964
Ken Mallin, WASHINGTON (ST. LOUIS) 1982
David Maurer, EMBRY-RIDDLE (PRESCOTT) 2006
Barry McConnell, WASHINGTON (SEATTLE) 1981
Jim McIlwain, EMORY 1962
Michael McMullan, SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI 1987
Ron Reneker, TULSA 1968
Paul Nemiroff, SANTA BARBARA 1968
Matt Salzberg, HARVARD 2005
Jack Sammons Sr., ALABAMA 1977
Michael Sanders Sr., MISSISSIPPI STATE 1964
Charlie Sawyer, EMORY 1958
Bob Silverthorn Jr., DICKINSON 1970
Kevin Stein, BALL STATE and INDIANA 1976
Jack Sussman, NORTH CAROLINA-CHAPEL HILL 1978
Cole Swindell, GEORGIA SOUTHERN 2005
Bill Tate, TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE 1975
Frederick Varricchio, MAINE 1960
Stephen Wade, UTAH 1967
Wright Waters III, ALABAMA 1973
Al Watson, EMORY and CALIFORNIA-BERKELEY 1959
Jim Whittemore, FLORIDA 1974
Pete Zaccagnino, EMBRY-RIDDLE (DAYTONA BEACH) 1992