Fraternity Announces Recipients of its 2016 Significant Sig Award

Awardees are honored for their professional achievements

The Fraternity’s Executive Committee voted on Jan. 22 to award the 2016 Significant Sig Award to more than 60 members. The class includes brothers in fields such as medicine, entertainment, military service and aviation; their names are printed at the bottom of this page.

The Significant Sig Award is presented annually to alumni whose achievements in their fields have brought honor and prestige to Sigma Chi. Past recipients of the award include actors and Southern California Sigs John Wayne, 1929, and Tom Selleck, 1967; football coaches Urban Meyer, CINCINNATI 1986, and Sean Payton, EASTERN ILLINOIS 1987; and philanthropist Jon M. Huntsman, PENNSYLVANIA 1959.

Since the Fraternity recognized the first class of Significant Sigs at the 1935 Grand Chapter in Chicago, nearly 1,800 brothers have accepted the prestigious honor. Members of the 2016 class will either be recognized at this year’s Grand Council meeting from June 10 to 12 in Skokie, Ill., or at a ceremony with their local alumni or undergraduate chapter.

For more information about the Significant Sig Award, contact Julia Frazier, alumni engagement coordinator at Headquarters, at (847) 869-3655, ext. 243.

 

Jack Allen Jr., OKLAHOMA STATE 1969

Robert Andrews III, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1966

Brad Becker, CALIFORNIA-DAVIS 1986

Glen Berree, FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1969

Donald Bibeault, RHODE ISLAND and COLUMBIA 1963

Keith Boman, SANTA BARBARA and GEORGE WASHINGTON 1971

Charles Boyce, WEST VIRGINIA 1951

Gary Bridge, UTAH 1962

Harmon Brown, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1976

Ken Byers, CINCINNATI 1962

Dale Carpenter, YALE 1989

Donald Crain, MIAMI (OHIO) and CINCINNATI 1970

Milt Dakovich, IOWA STATE 1976

Shel Detrick, OKLAHOMA STATE 1958

Tom Drake, TENNESSEE-CHATTANOOGA 1953

Joe Durzo, SYRACUSE 1967

Ronald Edmondson, AUSTIN PEAY 1985

Bradley Falchuk, HOBART 1993

Dennis Faucher, IDAHO 1960

Santiago Fernandez, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1976

Bill Fleming Jr., SAM HOUSTON 1965

Terry Fuller, TEXAS TECH 1975

Javier Goizueta, AUBURN 1981

John Green Jr., VANDERBILT 1950

Daniel Greenshields, MINNESOTA 1986

Joe Griffith, TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE 1964

David Guyton, MISSISSIPPI 1965

Hugh Hall Jr., KENTUCKY 1964

Ron Harr, TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE 1976

Ray Hart, UTAH 1959

Paul Hering, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1983

Jerry Jackson III, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1964

David Jones, GEORGIA 1970

Garnett Keith Jr., GEORGIA TECH 1957

Carl Kropf, KENT STATE 1974

Christian Larsen, EMORY 1980

Art Lawrence Jr., EMORY 1960

Michael Lewis, LOUISIANA STATE 1985

Jeffrey Liegner, DUKE 1980

Patrick Loehrer, PURDUE 1975

Hoyt Lowder, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1964

Ken Mallin, WASHINGTON (ST. LOUIS) 1982

David Maurer, EMBRY-RIDDLE (PRESCOTT) 2006

Barry McConnell, WASHINGTON (SEATTLE) 1981

Jim McIlwain, EMORY 1962

Michael McMullan, SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI 1987

Ron Reneker, TULSA 1968

Paul Nemiroff, SANTA BARBARA 1968

Matt Salzberg, HARVARD 2005

Jack Sammons Sr., ALABAMA 1977

Michael Sanders Sr., MISSISSIPPI STATE 1964

Charlie Sawyer, EMORY 1958

Bob Silverthorn Jr., DICKINSON 1970

Kevin Stein, BALL STATE and INDIANA 1976

Jack Sussman, NORTH CAROLINA-CHAPEL HILL 1978

Cole Swindell, GEORGIA SOUTHERN 2005

Bill Tate, TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE 1975

Frederick Varricchio, MAINE 1960

Stephen Wade, UTAH 1967

Wright Waters III, ALABAMA 1973

Al Watson, EMORY and CALIFORNIA-BERKELEY 1959

Jim Whittemore, FLORIDA 1974

Pete Zaccagnino, EMBRY-RIDDLE (DAYTONA BEACH) 1992